Patriot Mobile
[…] TGT Addict
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Aug 26, 2016
    3,040
    96
    Nothing about carrying in your vehicle has anything to do with "castle doctrine".
    Yes, it does.

    “Texas Penal Code §9.31 (governing the justified use of non-deadly force) and §9.32 (governing the justified use of deadly force) are our state’s version of the Castle Doctrine. Just proving that everything is bigger in Texas, our law extends the “Castle Doctrine” beyond your residence to include your occupied vehicle and workplace.”
    ...
    “Turning to the subject of vehicles, Texas Penal Code §30.01 defines a vehicle “as any device, in, on, or by which any person or property is or may be propelled, moved, or drawn in the normal course of commerce or transportation.” This is a very broad definition and appears to include anything that carries people or property from one place to another, including cars, trucks, boats, airplanes, golf carts, etc.