Pistol Brace Amnesty/Registration
[…] innominate

    Asian Cajun
    Lifetime Member
    Rating - 100%
    3   0   0
    Jan 3, 2010
    2,044
    96
    Austin
    Since the atf states original design is a factor in their classifications I still think they could argue that an AR pistol is a sbr because the original design of the AR has a stock covering the buffer.
     

    toddnjoyce

    TGT Addict
    Rating - 100%
    4   0   0
    Sep 27, 2017
    19,285
    96
    Boerne
    The new criteria: If it's less than 16" barrel and has a brace or stock, it's an SBR.

    That is not what 27 CFR 479.11 states in the statute.

    1) For purposes of this definition, the term “designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder” shall include a weapon that is equipped with an accessory, component, or other rearward attachment (e.g., a “stabilizing brace”) that provides surface area that allows the weapon to be fired from the shoulder, provided other factors, as described in paragraph (2), indicate that the weapon is