Sign up for U.S. LawShield
[…] Of all people, our military family/employees are targets, and should be able to defend themselves. We need a Teddy Roosevelt-type in that position for a while.
     

    majormadmax

    Úlfhéðnar
    Rating - 100%
    7   0   0
    Aug 27, 2009
    15,114
    96
    San Antonio!
    Because I work at a Military Installation and then go into yet another layer of security to enter my place of work. Weapons are just not allowed.

    Also, Texas law does not extend onto Federal property. Some believe 18 U.S. Code § 930 prevents personally-owned firearms on military installations, but much like the state laws that only applies to “facilities” similarly defined as "a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties."

    However, base commanders can prohibit or restrict it. Dyess AFB outside of Abilene allows it, as long as the firearms remain in vehicles; but where I work we aren't afforded that right.