Sign up for U.S. LawShield
[…] But maybe someone else here can cite some law?

    I can't because I don't even own such weapons so I've never needed to know/look-up the law on them. Don't even have any such weapons @ home (just guns, swords and knives), let alone in my car.

    -- BR
     

    majormadmax

    Úlfhéðnar
    Rating - 100%
    7   0   0
    Aug 27, 2009
    15,114
    96
    San Antonio!
    Keeping it in your vehicle is one thing, using it would be another. The Texas Penal Code §46.01 defines a "club" as "an instrument that is specially designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious
    bodily injury or death by striking a person with the instrument, and includes but is not limited to the following: (A) blackjack;(B) nightstick;(C) mace;(D) tomahawk."

    §46.02 goes on to say "(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his person a handgun, illegal knife, or club."