CCW question

The #1 community for Gun Owners in Texas

Member Benefits:

  • Fewer Ads!
  • Discuss all aspects of firearm ownership
  • Discuss anti-gun legislation
  • Buy, sell, and trade in the classified section
  • Chat with Local gun shops, ranges, trainers & other businesses
  • Discover free outdoor shooting areas
  • View up to date on firearm-related events
  • Share photos & video with other members
  • ...and so much more!
  • Thumper_6119

    Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Jun 19, 2008
    107
    1
    Amarillo, Texas
    Here in Amarillo, we have the Tri-State Fair once a year (which just concluded yesterday). For those of you not familiar with it, it is basically a big carnival, with rides, food vendors, games, exhibits, a rodeo, concerts, etc. My question is: does this qualify as an amusement park (which are no-carry zones) or could it be considered something else that would qualify it as a legal-to-carry zone?
     

    txinvestigator

    TGT Addict
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    May 28, 2008
    14,205
    96
    Ft Worth, TX
    Here in Amarillo, we have the Tri-State Fair once a year (which just concluded yesterday). For those of you not familiar with it, it is basically a big carnival, with rides, food vendors, games, exhibits, a rodeo, concerts, etc. My question is: does this qualify as an amusement park (which are no-carry zones) or could it be considered something else that would qualify it as a legal-to-carry zone?


    Texas Penal Code

    § 46.035. UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF HANDGUN BY LICENSE
    HOLDER.

    (f) In this section:
    (1) "Amusement park" means a permanent indoor or
    outdoor facility or park where amusement rides are available for
    use by the public that is located in a county with a population of
    more than one million, encompasses at least 75 acres in surface
    area, is enclosed with access only through controlled entries, is
    open for operation more than 120 days in each calendar year, and has
    security guards on the premises at all times. The term does not
    include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or
    walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area.

    Also remember that amusement parks are not off limits unless posted under 30.06. ;)
     

    Thumper_6119

    Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Jun 19, 2008
    107
    1
    Amarillo, Texas
    ROFLMAO! Y'all are crackin' me up. No worries here though, I'm a bon-a-fide coaster chicken. If it resembles something NASA uses to train astronauts, I ain't gettin' on it. Especially if it's portable. Nope, no way, not happening. Not into the ground rush thing.

    Would not worry unless the 30.06. sign is posted.
    It wasn't, and I didn't (worry that is. I went heels). I was just checking to see if I was in the right when I attended (this thread was sort of after the fact).
     
    Top Bottom