Concealed Handgun Laws.....confusing

The #1 community for Gun Owners in Texas

Member Benefits:

  • Fewer Ads!
  • Discuss all aspects of firearm ownership
  • Discuss anti-gun legislation
  • Buy, sell, and trade in the classified section
  • Chat with Local gun shops, ranges, trainers & other businesses
  • Discover free outdoor shooting areas
  • View up to date on firearm-related events
  • Share photos & video with other members
  • ...and so much more!
  • Marine_Grunt_09

    New Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Jun 25, 2009
    1
    1
    Hutto
    Hi everyone. my name is alex. i ship off MCRD (USMC basic) aug 17. but in the time i have left i want to own a handgun. I understand that one must be of 21 years of age to buy a gun. 18 years of age IF the gun is bought in a privite deal or inherited. right? so if an 18 year old can own a gun can he carry one if "traveling" If that is true.... can he carry one while riding a motorcycle "traveling"?????? And yes i'm 18. fresh outa high school Marine Recruite :patriot:
     

    thorkyl

    Active Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Oct 13, 2008
    697
    21
    Brazoria County
    Good luck, be safe, thanks

    You can purchase in a "Private Treaty".

    Sec. 46.02. UNLAWFUL CARRYING WEAPONS.
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal
    knife, or club if the person is not:

    (1) on the person ’s own premises or premises under the
    person ’s control; or
    (2) inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle
    that is owned by the person or under the person ’s control.
    NOTE: Does not state en route from car
    (a-1) person commits an offense if the person
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or
    her person a handgun in a motor vehicle that is owned by the person
    or under the person ’s control at any time in which:

    (1) the handgun is in plain view;

    A motorcycle is a "motor vehicle" so as long as its out of sight while your on your bike your ok. - Saddle Bags

    I am no attorney but thats the way I read and understand it.
     
    Top Bottom