Venture Surplus ad
[…] 4,730
    96
    McKinney
    Fortunately Texas laws are considerably stronger when it comes to protecting property (especially during night hours). In this situation, appears a case could be made, the bg was using the vehicle as a weapon.

    I’m in total agreement the vehicle owner did quite the idiotic thing by leaving his vehicle running... who does that sorta thing nowadays?
     

    majormadmax

    Úlfhéðnar
    Rating - 100%
    9   0   0
    Aug 27, 2009
    15,841
    96
    San Antonio!
    And yes, it is illegal to leave the keys in your car in Texas...

    Section 545.404 of the Texas Transportation Code, Unattended Motor Vehicles, states that an driver may not leave the vehicle unattended without:

    (1) stopping the engine;
    (2) locking the ignition;
    (3) removing the key from the ignition;
    (4) setting the parking brake effectively; and
    (5) if standing on a grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway.

    And if your vehicle is stolen with the keys in it, your insurance company can legally not cover the loss.
     

    Moonpie

    Omnipotent Potentate for hire.
    Lifetime Member
    Rating - 100%
    21   0   0
    Oct 4, 2013
    24,109
    96
    Gunz are icky.
    Don't care.