Hand gun question

Bob Sacamano

New Member
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Mar 28, 2009
1
1
I don't have my license yet. Can I legally carry my gun inside my vehicle in the glove box ? I know I can't take it into a local store but was not sure about carrying it in my vehicle
 

smschulz

Paid for CUT
TGT Supporter
Rating - 100%
1   0   0
Apr 13, 2008
541
18
Houston, Texas
Yes, it is legal but you may wish to consider a place where it is still concealed but highly accessible. It won't do you much good if you are about to get jacked and you have to fumble or reach across to retrieve you gun. Just something to think about. This applies even if you have a CHL.
 

txinvestigator

TGT Addict
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
May 28, 2008
14,205
113
Ft Worth, TX
It is NOT legal to carry in a vehicle if;

(1) the handgun is in plain view; or
(2) the person is:
(A) engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic;
(B) prohibited by law from possessing a firearm; or
(C) a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by Section 71.01.
 

Products discussed on TGT


Support

Sponsors

Greeneye Tactical
silencers
third coast
DK Firearms
Tyrant Designs
Ranier
Every Day Man
Shroud

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
100,796
Messages
2,311,824
Members
31,750
Latest member
7x57 Mauser
Top Bottom