Hurley's Gold
[…] That 'unlicensed possession of a handgun' sign was around long before OC; but if you mean the offender is already violating the law before entering the premises then yes, that would be the case.

    However, further research into the requirement for it reveals §46.02(a-3)(c) bumps the penalty to a felony of the third degree (it is a Class A misdemeanor otherwise)...
    An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if the offense is committed on any premises licensed or issued a permit by this state for the sale of alcoholic beverages.

    ...whereas under §30.06 and §30.07 Criminal Trespass with a Firearm is simply a Class C misdemeanor (no mention of the sale of alcoholic beverages anywhere in either).

    Just to add, for §30.06 and §30.07 the penalty bumps up to a Class A misdemeanor if "it is shown on the trial of the offense that, after entering the property, the license holder was personally given the notice by oral communication described by Subsection (b) and subsequently failed to depart."
     
    Last edited:

    Kar98

    TGT Addict
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Aug 8, 2016
    5,071
    96
    DFW
    Not quite sure what you're asking.