Nursing Homes

jmsfmtex

New Member
Aug 11, 2008
45
6
Fischer
Is it legal to carry (CHL) in a nursing home? I thought I saw a sign, not the legal one, but one saying no firearms allowed.
 

40Arpent

TGT Addict
TGT Supporter
Jul 16, 2008
7,065
48
Houston
(b) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority
of Subchapter H. Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of
whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's
person:

(4) on the premises of a hospital licensed under Chapter 241,
Health and Safety Code, or on the premises of a nursing home licensed under Chapter 242, Health and Safety Code, unless the license holder has written authorization of the hospital or nursing home administration, as appropriate

Time for you to brush up: http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/ftp/forms/LS-16.pdf
 

jmsfmtex

New Member
Aug 11, 2008
45
6
Fischer
Right

Thank you for the quick response. I have a copy and was reading it but I seemed to have missed that section. Thanks for the ref too.
 

Morgan

Member
Dec 2, 2008
77
6
DFW
you missed something pretty important....

"Subsections (b)(4)...do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06"

Page 41 of the above PDF.
 

Morgan

Member
Dec 2, 2008
77
6
DFW
hey... that's like the most common mistake I think... because it's written STUPIDLY. The restriction was there, and instead of removing the restriction, they ADDED the exception.

Painful, really.... makes my head hurt. But it is what it is. LOL
 

JKTex

Well-Known
Mar 11, 2008
2,011
38
DFW, North Texas
(b) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority
of Subchapter H. Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of
whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's
person:
(4) on the premises of a hospital licensed under Chapter 241,
Health and Safety Code, or on the premises of a nursing home licensed under Chapter 242, Health and Safety Code, unless the license holder has written authorization of the hospital or nursing home administration, as appropriate

"Subsections (b)(4)...do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06"

Page 41 of the above PDF.
Good catch Morgan. It's why you really need to be drinking when you read the laws. And you can't just stop because you found what you were looking for. If you stop, there will be more that changes what you read.
 

Morgan

Member
Dec 2, 2008
77
6
DFW
Yeah, I love to sit down at night with a glass of wine or a good beer, and read law.... Well, when I can't sleep..... LOL
 

DoubleActionCHL

Well-Known
Jun 23, 2008
1,572
36
Spring, Texas
You're exactly right. Texas lawmakers' pencils have no erasers. Hospitals, Amusement parks, Meetings of Governmental Entities and Places of Worship listed as prohibit, but then excepted by the 30.06 posting.
 

Morgan

Member
Dec 2, 2008
77
6
DFW
I'd like to disagree with your signature line, btw. LEFTISTS are people.... Liberals are people who want to protect and expand ALL of your rights, not JUST the ones that they themselves value.
 

Support

Sponsors

Greeneye Tactical
silencers
third coast
DK Firearms
Tyrant Designs
Ranier
Shroud
Every Day Man

Forum statistics

Threads
98,216
Messages
2,220,088
Members
31,285
Latest member
Anamarie8
Top Bottom