Capitol Armory ad
[…] Úlfhéðnar
    Rating - 100%
    9   0   0
    Aug 27, 2009
    15,912
    96
    Helotes!
    I guess I am reading "intentionally displays" as brandishing. I am not an attorney, though. What qualifies as "intentionally displays" in a vehicle? Throwing a pistol on the dash while driving? :)

    No, "brandishing" (your term) is more aligned to Sec. 42.01. DISORDERLY CONDUCT, "(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly: (8) displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm."

    Intentionally displays is best described under Sec. 46.035. UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF HANDGUN BY LICENSE HOLDER. "(a) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder carries a handgun on or about the license holder's person under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, and intentionally displays the handgun in plain view of another person in a public place. It is an exception to the application of this subsection that the handgun was partially or wholly visible but was carried in a shoulder or belt holster by the license holder."