Capitol Armory ad
[…] I guess I am reading "intentionally displays" as brandishing. I am not an attorney, though. What qualifies as "intentionally displays" in a vehicle? Throwing a pistol on the dash while driving? :)
     
    Last edited:

    majormadmax

    Úlfhéðnar
    Rating - 100%
    9   0   0
    Aug 27, 2009
    15,912
    96
    Helotes!
    I guess I am reading "intentionally displays" as brandishing. I am not an attorney, though. What qualifies as "intentionally displays" in a vehicle? Throwing a pistol on the dash while driving? :)

    No, "brandishing" (your term) is more aligned to Sec. 42.01. DISORDERLY CONDUCT, "(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly: (8) displays a firearm or other deadly weapon in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm."