+P in P30?

jgedmond

Active Member
Dec 2, 2008
240
16
Spring
I pretty much settled on Speer GDHP 124gr +P for my personal defense and carry loads. I know that these are no problem with my USP9 and the HK manual expressly states that +P is OK. However, the P30 manual does not recommend +P loads.

Since I am still breaking in the P30 (only ~150 rounds so far), I have not put any +P through it. Any opinions or experience with +P in a P30?
 

Texas1911

TGT Addict
May 29, 2017
10,623
38
Austin, TX
It's fine, I put +P+ through mine on top of a diet of other +P loads.

HK is going to put whatever they can to avoid being sued in the manual. The gun will eat thousands of rounds of +P and even has a buffer in the recoil spring assembly.
 

SIG_Fiend

Administrator
TGT Supporter
Admin
Feb 21, 2008
7,128
48
Austin, TX
It is my understanding that the P30, HK45/C and many of the USP variants were tested at the factory (during their endurance testing) with thousands of rounds of +P. I think the recommendation against it is more a CYA thing, but judging by everything else I've seen it sounds like pretty much any USP variant is GTG with +P and a relatively steady diet of it as well.
 

jgedmond

Active Member
Dec 2, 2008
240
16
Spring
It's fine, I put +P+ through mine on top of a diet of other +P loads.

HK is going to put whatever they can to avoid being sued in the manual. The gun will eat thousands of rounds of +P and even has a buffer in the recoil spring assembly.
Cool. I figured the P30 could physically take it, but the difference in the manual language was odd to me since these are both date code AI guns.
 

jgedmond

Active Member
Dec 2, 2008
240
16
Spring
It is my understanding that the P30, HK45/C and many of the USP variants were tested at the factory (during their endurance testing) with thousands of rounds of +P. I think the recommendation against it is more a CYA thing, but judging by everything else I've seen it sounds like pretty much any USP variant is GTG with +P and a relatively steady diet of it as well.
thanks HK_Fiend
 

jgedmond

Active Member
Dec 2, 2008
240
16
Spring
Does it actually say +P is not recommended, or does it not say anything at all?
My "P Series Operator's Manual " says that it was "Revised April 2007" at the bottom of the title page. On page 18 at the end of Section 4 "Ammunition" it says and I quote:

"NOTE: Use of +P and +P+ ammunition accelerates wear and reduces the service life on the component parts of any pistol, including the P Series pistols, and is not recommended. For further information on ammunition selection, contact HKI Customer Service at 205-655-8299."

I called HK-USA and the guy basically parroted the manual at first and then kinda grudgingly said well a little +P won't hurt it.
 

40Arpent

TGT Addict
TGT Supporter
Jul 16, 2008
7,068
48
Houston
Thanks jg, very interesting.
 

Sponsors

Greeneye Tactical
Texas Gun Forum Ad
silencers
third coast
Ranier
Tyrant Designs
DK Firearms

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
94,760
Messages
2,095,050
Members
30,269
Latest member
daggertx
Top Bottom