Restrictions on hunting small acreage

The #1 community for Gun Owners in Texas

Member Benefits:

  • Fewer Ads!
  • Discuss all aspects of firearm ownership
  • Discuss anti-gun legislation
  • Buy, sell, and trade in the classified section
  • Chat with Local gun shops, ranges, trainers & other businesses
  • Discover free outdoor shooting areas
  • View up to date on firearm-related events
  • Share photos & video with other members
  • ...and so much more!
  • captbarry

    New Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Nov 18, 2013
    3
    1
    Rockport, TX
    I'm looking at 10 acres in Wilson county just south of Stockdale, TX for a small hunting lease. I've read that depending on the county you live in you may not be able to hunt/discharge a firearm on 10 acres. Is anyone familiar with this law/ordinance? The property is not in city limits. I live in Aransas county and this is definitely not the case here.

    Thanks for any info
     

    Koinonia

    Well-Known
    Rating - 100%
    20   0   0
    Sep 10, 2012
    1,207
    31
    San Antonio
    Texas says this, but be sure to check with local county ordinances.

    § 229.002. - Regulation Of Discharge Of Weapon. A
    municipality may not apply a regulation relating to the discharge of firearms or other weapons in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality or in an area annexed by the municipality after September 1, 1981, if the firearm or other weapon is:

    (1) a shotgun, air rifle or pistol, BB gun, or bow and arrow discharged:

    (A) on a tract of land of 10 acres or more and more than 150 feet from a residence or occupied building located on another property; and

    (B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract; or

    (2) a center fire or rim fire rifle or pistol of any caliber discharged:

    (A) on a tract of land of 50 acres or more and more than 300 feet from a residence or occupied building located on another property; and

    (B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract.

    Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 18, Sec. 4, eff. May 3, 2005.
     

    shortround

    TGT Addict
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Jan 24, 2011
    6,624
    31
    Grid 0409
    In Bexar County, you must own at least 10.01 acres.

    It is not an ordinance, but an order issued by the Commissioners' Court over twenty years ago.

    Here, they say that anyone having possession or control of Ten Acres or Less, may not discharge a firearm on that property in an unincorporated portion of the county.

    Don't call the Sheriff. Call your County Commissioner. Get it in writing. Then enjoy your 2A sporting rights.
     

    Support

    Sponsors

    Greeneye Tactical
    silencers
    DK Firearms
    Tyrant Designs
    Every Day Man
    Shroud
    Shroud
    Weapon displays
    Ammo

    Latest posts

    Forum statistics

    Threads
    106,798
    Messages
    2,564,417
    Members
    32,900
    Latest member
    Lestbuff
    Top Bottom