S.A. Airport

The #1 community for Gun Owners in Texas

Member Benefits:

  • Fewer Ads!
  • Discuss all aspects of firearm ownership
  • Discuss anti-gun legislation
  • Buy, sell, and trade in the classified section
  • Chat with Local gun shops, ranges, trainers & other businesses
  • Discover free outdoor shooting areas
  • View up to date on firearm-related events
  • Share photos & video with other members
  • ...and so much more!
  • Texas Solo

    Active Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    May 4, 2008
    343
    1
    San Antonio
    30.06.com lists the SA International airport as posted 30.06
    Can anyone verify this ???
    Obviously we're talking about being on this side of security.
     

    txinvestigator

    TGT Addict
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    May 28, 2008
    14,205
    96
    Ft Worth, TX
    30.06.com lists the SA International airport as posted 30.06
    Can anyone verify this ???
    Obviously we're talking about being on this side of security.

    SA International is government owned. Therefore 30.06 would not be applicable to you there; sign or not.

    Texas Penal Code
    Sec. 30.06. TRESPASS BY HOLDER OF LICENSE TO CARRY CONCEALED HANDGUN.

    (e) It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035.

    Of course, the secured area is still off limits.
     

    okie556

    Well-Known
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Feb 12, 2009
    1,378
    21
    Longview, TX
    I travel almost full time and it really cracks me up to see the 51% sign in the bar at the airport... :)



    Same here and at other airports all of the place. These are bars deep within airport infrastructure afteryou have gone through airport screening.

    Okie556
     

    JKTex

    Well-Known
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Mar 11, 2008
    2,011
    31
    DFW, North Texas
    I travel almost full time and it really cracks me up to see the 51% sign in the bar at the airport... :)

    It's silly, but it's an overlap and they are still required to post the sign based on their TABC license.

    Keep in mind, a 51% "sign" does not keep you from carrying in the establishment. Obviously in this case that is moot.

    And as an add, 30.06.com is a great idea that is near worthless. No one follows the rules and guidelines he has set up. If they did, 75% of what is reported would not be reported and it would be a much better resource.
     

    40Arpent

    TGT Addict
    Rating - 100%
    5   0   0
    Jul 16, 2008
    7,061
    31
    Houston
    Keep in mind, a 51% "sign" does not keep you from carrying in the establishment.

    I know you are familiar with the law:

    (b) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority
    of Subchapter H. Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of
    whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's
    person:
    (1) on the premises of a business that has a permit or license issued
    under Chapter 25,28,32,69, or 74, Alcoholic Beverage Code, if
    the business derives 51 percent or more of its income from the sale or
    service of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption....


    So, while the actual sign doesn't prevent you, it notifies you of the fact that the establishment falls under "prohibited places." No?
     

    JKTex

    Well-Known
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Mar 11, 2008
    2,011
    31
    DFW, North Texas
    I know you are familiar with the law:

    (b) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority
    of Subchapter H. Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of
    whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's
    person:
    (1) on the premises of a business that has a permit or license issued
    under Chapter 25,28,32,69, or 74, Alcoholic Beverage Code, if
    the business derives 51 percent or more of its income from the sale or
    service of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption....


    So, while the actual sign doesn't prevent you, it notifies you of the fact that the establishment falls under "prohibited places." No?

    Actually, "no" is correct. ;) The sign, or lack thereof, means nothing to a CHL holder except they need to make a decision as to just not carry, or investigate further. It's pretty easy to know when you walk into a place whether it may or may not be. If it's used properly, the sign makes you aware it "might" me a 51% establishment. The TABC license is what determines if they are a 51% establishment or not.

    The 51% sign is probably the most mis-used sign there is. Establishments with food/beverage licenses erroneously post it, retail stores post it, and all should be reported to TABC for correction. Many cities do not allow an establishment to derive more than 50% of the revenue from alchohol sales (like Plano). However, I've heard of people reporting establishments in Plano as having a 51% sign up when it is not possible for it to be a 51% establishment. I'll carry all day long in one of them.

    If you walk into a restaurant that has a bar and you see the sign, check the license and 99% of the time you'll find they are NOT a 51% establishment because they have a "food and beverage" license which does not permit 51% sales derived from alcohol. If you walk into a bar, chances are it IS a 51% establishment, whether the sign is up or not.

    I'm actually surprised someone caught that as quick as you did. People make a much bigger deal out of 51% than needs to be. It should be very obvious which is and which is not.
     

    txinvestigator

    TGT Addict
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    May 28, 2008
    14,205
    96
    Ft Worth, TX
    I know you are familiar with the law:

    (b) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority
    of Subchapter H. Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of
    whether the handgun is concealed, on or about the license holder's
    person:
    (1) on the premises of a business that has a permit or license issued
    under Chapter 25,28,32,69, or 74, Alcoholic Beverage Code, if
    the business derives 51 percent or more of its income from the sale or
    service of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption....

    So, while the actual sign doesn't prevent you, it notifies you of the fact that the establishment falls under "prohibited places." No?


    The TABC rules require the posting of the 51% sign at all establishments that are 51%, regarldess of where they are located.

    That said, the absence of a sign is not a defense if you carry in a 51% place, and it is not an offense to carry in a non-51% location that is wrongly posted.

    Well poot...should have read more before replying; JKTex hit the nail on the head.
     

    Big country

    TGT Addict
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Mar 6, 2009
    4,318
    21
    Cedar Park,TX
    So if I had a CHL and did NOT remove my weapon before entering say a liquor store, I would not be in violation of the law?
     

    Support

    Sponsors

    silencers
    DK Firearms
    Every Day Man
    Shroud
    Weapon displays
    Ammo
    Defender Tactical
    Ammo
    Orion Cooker
    Firearms Legal
    Target Sports USA

    Latest posts

    Staff online

    • Vaquero
      Moving stuff to the gas prices thread.....

    Forum statistics

    Threads
    108,659
    Messages
    2,647,567
    Members
    33,224
    Latest member
    ItzGene
    Top Bottom