Join TexasGunTalk

Texas CHL Specific Laws

Discussion in 'Gun Legislation' started by SIG_Fiend, Mar 2, 2008.

  1. Brains

    Brains TGT Addict

    3,091
    651
    113
    Apr 9, 2013
    Cypress
    Looks like we have HB 153 about to come up for consideration, which will help nail down that definition of "intoxicated" as it relates to CHL.
    HB 153 - Texas 83rd Legislature (2013) - Open States

    The bill states adds a section to the definitions section of 46.01 to legally define intoxication (using 49.01 aka "point oh eight") for the whole of chapter 46, rather than leaving it open to interpretation.

    If it passes, it will become law on 9/1/13.
     


  2. gundude

    gundude New Member

    27
    0
    6
    Nov 20, 2009
    Odessa,Tx
    Good information thanks
     
  3. Bozz10mm

    Bozz10mm TGT Addict TGT Supporter

    4,333
    711
    113
    Oct 5, 2013
    Georgetown
    Did it pass and become law?
     
  4. txinvestigator

    txinvestigator TGT Addict

    13,119
    154
    63
    May 28, 2008
    Ft Worth, TX
    Lol, 7 pages. Which specific thing you asking about?
     
  5. Bozz10mm

    Bozz10mm TGT Addict TGT Supporter

    4,333
    711
    113
    Oct 5, 2013
    Georgetown
    Did it pass and become law?
     
  6. txinvestigator

    txinvestigator TGT Addict

    13,119
    154
    63
    May 28, 2008
    Ft Worth, TX
    No. According to the criminal defense attorneys at Texas Law Shield in an instructornclass I took, as well as the DPS CHL instructor training class I just attended, thendefimition in chapter 49 of the penal code has been used in all cases they are familiar with.
     
  7. Red Cloud

    Red Cloud New Member

    12
    0
    1
    Dec 4, 2009
    Fort Worth, Texas
    This may be a naive question. Are the "green" Reciprocity states those that allow Texas CHL holders to carry? What is the difference between "yellow" Honors TX Permit states and the Reciprocity states?
    Thanks.
     
  8. cycleguy2300

    cycleguy2300 New Member

    29
    14
    3
    Mar 19, 2010
    Austin, Texas
    Thats for the best IMO. It leaves it to the officer to decide if there is a problem rather than being forced to act due an arbitrary number. If you are calm, cooperative and not a danger i.e. not being an armed, drunk a-hole (per PC49 this is called PI) then it should be dealt with on a case by case as the situation dictates.

    Rather than sticking a number on UCW by license holder-intox, they should edit PC49.02 to "if in possession of a firearm at the time of arrest, the charge is one level higher"

    Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page