Ban on guns in post offices is unconstitutional, US Judge Rules
[…] (Added Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, § 6215(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4361; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title XXII, § 2205(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4857; Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, § 60014, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1973; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, § 603(t), (u), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3506; Pub. L. 107–56, title VIII, § 811(b), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 381; Pub. L. 110–177, title II, § 203, Jan. 7, 2008, 121 Stat. 2537.)

    The biggest difference being 18 §930 applies only to facilities as defined in para (g)(1), whereas 39 CFR Section 232.1, which states:

    "Notwithstanding any other law, rule, or regulation, no person while on Postal Service property may carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or concealed, or store the same on Postal Service"

    ...pertains to "all real property," but does not apply to...

    (i) Any portions of real property, owned or leased by the Postal Service, that are leased or subleased by the Postal Service to private tenants for their exclusive use;