Another instructor question.

Discussion in 'Texas Concealed Handgun (CHL)' started by Seabear1500, Nov 7, 2009.

  1. Seabear1500

    Seabear1500 Active Member

    316
    0
    16
    Mar 21, 2009
    Corpus Christi
    At the risk of being ganged up on....

    I have been working on getting a range certified for CHL proficiency. I downloaded the forms and forwarded to the owner, and needed another copy today. Upon looking through the DPS site I found this...

    Range Registration Form (Note: The Department is no longer required to register ranges. Access to the Range Certification Affidavit is unavailable.)​

    Obviously I will contact DPS next week, but are any of you other instructors aware of this ? Looking through, there have been a lot of changes on the site, and some more to come.
     


  2. DoubleActionCHL

    DoubleActionCHL Well-Known

    1,573
    0
    36
    Jun 23, 2008
    Spring, Texas
    You are still required to meet certain requirements, including liability insurance.

    § 756.045. INSURANCE REQUIRED. (a) The owner of an
    > outdoor shooting range shall purchase and maintain an insurance
    > policy that provides coverage of at least $500,000 for bodily
    > injuries or death and another policy that provides that level of
    > coverage for property damage resulting from firing any weapon while
    > on the shooting range.
    > (b) The owner of an outdoor shooting range shall prominently
    > display a sign at the shooting range stating that the owner has
    > purchased insurance to cover bodily injury, death, or property
    > damage occurring from activities at the shooting range.
    >
    >
    >
    > Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 310, § 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1991.
     
  3. Seabear1500

    Seabear1500 Active Member

    316
    0
    16
    Mar 21, 2009
    Corpus Christi
    I kind of figured that. The email I got from the State just said they don't certify ranges anymore and all they need is the name and location. I have a customer that has a well built range and has plenty of insurance coverage and he would like for me to teach some classes out there. From everything I have read we should be good to go.
     
  4. txinvestigator

    txinvestigator TGT Addict

    12,979
    38
    48
    May 28, 2008
    Ft Worth, TX

    That is from what code? And it has nothing to do with doing a CHL qualification there now.
     
  5. DoubleActionCHL

    DoubleActionCHL Well-Known

    1,573
    0
    36
    Jun 23, 2008
    Spring, Texas
    That's funny. That's the code quoted me when I asked DPS for the range requirements last year.
     
  6. txinvestigator

    txinvestigator TGT Addict

    12,979
    38
    48
    May 28, 2008
    Ft Worth, TX

    First, from what code is that? Then I will address the other point.
     
  7. DoubleActionCHL

    DoubleActionCHL Well-Known

    1,573
    0
    36
    Jun 23, 2008
    Spring, Texas
    It's from the Texas Health and Safety Code. The Range Registration Agreement states:

    "I am aware of the insurance policy requirements of the Texas Health and Safety Code Section 756.045 and am in compliance with those requirements..."

    DPS stated recently that the insurance requirements outlined in the H&S Code still apply.
     
  8. txinvestigator

    txinvestigator TGT Addict

    12,979
    38
    48
    May 28, 2008
    Ft Worth, TX

    DPS no longer certifies ranges anymore. No one has to tell DPS if the range complies with H&SC 756 now.

    THIS notice is on the DPS CHL webpage;

     
  9. DoubleActionCHL

    DoubleActionCHL Well-Known

    1,573
    0
    36
    Jun 23, 2008
    Spring, Texas
    I know how badly you want to use your big "WRONG!!!" rubber stamp, but here's the deal: :lolz:

    I KNOW we don't have to certify ranges anymore, so I emailed (thought iit was last year, but it was earlier this year) DPS to ask what criteria the ranges must meet. They said the range must accommodate the 3,7 and 15 yard shooting positions and meet the Texas Health and Safety code requirements for shooting ranges (as well as any local laws or ordinances).

    That's all.
     
  10. txinvestigator

    txinvestigator TGT Addict

    12,979
    38
    48
    May 28, 2008
    Ft Worth, TX

    That is interesting. Can DPS show you where that law or rule is?
     

Share This Page