How much time to turn in CHL info?

The #1 community for Gun Owners in Texas

Member Benefits:

  • Fewer Ads!
  • Discuss all aspects of firearm ownership
  • Discuss anti-gun legislation
  • Buy, sell, and trade in the classified section
  • Chat with Local gun shops, ranges, trainers & other businesses
  • Discover free outdoor shooting areas
  • View up to date on firearm-related events
  • Share photos & video with other members
  • ...and so much more!
  • 50calRay

    Active Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Jun 17, 2008
    210
    1
    blah
    delete

    blah delete blah
     
    Last edited:

    txinvestigator

    TGT Addict
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    May 28, 2008
    14,205
    96
    Ft Worth, TX
    So was I. I was about to retake the class. Are you sure?


    Yeah, but you owe me 20 bucks for doubting me.

    Texas Administrative Code
    TITLE 37 PUBLIC SAFETY AND CORRECTIONS
    PART 1 TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
    CHAPTER 6 LICENSE TO CARRY HANDGUNS
    SUBCHAPTER B ELIGIBILITY AND APPLICATION PROCEDURESRULE
    §6.12 Basic Information to be Submitted with Application

    In addition to the information required by the Act, an application must contain all the following items:

    (1) Proficiency certificate. The applicant must submit a handgun proficiency certificate (TR 100) issued upon successful completion of a handgun proficiency course approved by the department and taught by a certified handgun instructor. A proficiency certificate submitted by an original applicant will not be accepted by the department if it is more than two years old. A proficiency certificate submitted by a renewal applicant will not be accepted by the department if it is more than six months old.

    Money Orders only
     

    Skyjunky

    Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Nov 21, 2008
    55
    1
    Yeah, but you owe me 20 bucks for doubting me.



    Money Orders only

    No. Updated in 2005 (DPS just cashed my personal check 1/5/09):

    GC $411 .I 96. METHOD OF PAYMENT. A person may pay a fee
    required by this subchapter by cash, credit card, personal check,
    cashier's check, or money order. A person who pays a fee required by
    this subchapter by cash must pay the fee in person. Checks or money
    orders must be made payable to the "Texas Department of Public
    Safety." A person whose payment for a fee required by this subchapter
    is dishonored or reversed must pay any future fees required by this
    subchapter by cashier's check or money order made payable to the
    "Texas Department of Public Safety." A fee received by the department
    under this subchapter is nonrefundable.
     

    Support

    Sponsors

    silencers
    DK Firearms
    Every Day Man
    Shroud
    Weapon displays
    Ammo
    Defender Tactical
    Ammo
    Orion Cooker
    Firearms Legal
    Target Sports USA

    Latest posts

    Forum statistics

    Threads
    108,649
    Messages
    2,647,209
    Members
    33,221
    Latest member
    Jwoodd
    Top Bottom