Legal question
[…] The defense attorney, hopefully, would point out that the accident would have shifted the gun BEFORE the officer saw it, and that the driver actually placed the gun far away from him. Depending on the car in question (like Renegade said, could be a mini-cooper) that could well work to negate the officer's testimony.
     

    Wallace Dunn

    Member
    Lifetime Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Jan 22, 2020
    55
    11
    Odessa, TX
    Sec. 46.02. UNLAWFUL CARRYING WEAPONS. (a) A person commits an offense if the person:
    (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun


    Section is contingent upon "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person". Gun on your belt, that is on your person. But gun in back seat in bag, no so easy to prove. Case Law is complex on this, best reference I am aware of is "Does he have to materially change his body position to grasp the firearm?"