Legal question
[…] Renegade

    SuperOwner
    Rating - 100%
    1   0   0
    Mar 5, 2008
    11,779
    96
    Texas
    It occurs to me that, since the vehicle was in an accident, the location of anything loose could shift around. If it did go to court, that would certainly muddy things up!

    Well at least it was not in back seat, and accident sent it to front seat, where it is on or about his body!
     

    Wallace Dunn

    Member
    Lifetime Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Jan 22, 2020
    55
    11
    Odessa, TX
    Sec. 46.02. UNLAWFUL CARRYING WEAPONS. (a) A person commits an offense if the person:
    (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun


    Section is contingent upon "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person". Gun on your belt, that is on your person. But gun in back seat in bag, no so easy to prove. Case Law is complex on this, best reference I am aware of is "Does he have to materially change his body position to grasp the firearm?"