Someone at TGT will know / CHL

The #1 community for Gun Owners in Texas

Member Benefits:

  • Fewer Ads!
  • Discuss all aspects of firearm ownership
  • Discuss anti-gun legislation
  • Buy, sell, and trade in the classified section
  • Chat with Local gun shops, ranges, trainers & other businesses
  • Discover free outdoor shooting areas
  • View up to date on firearm-related events
  • Share photos & video with other members
  • ...and so much more!
  • TX69

    TGT Addict
    Emeritus - "Texas Proud"
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Dec 23, 2012
    6,801
    21
    DFW
    I am traveling to Iowa to go hunting and I want to carry there. It should be no big deal BUT I have heard that possibly at one time Iowa had a weird rule that you could not carry while hunting. I have searched all over and have never found anything that proves that this rule/law existed and/or if it is still in place.

    Anyone at TGT know if this law exiits and if it does can you provide a link or is it untrue?
     

    majormadmax

    Úlfhéðnar
    Rating - 100%
    3   0   0
    Aug 27, 2009
    14,696
    96
    San Antonio!
    It is only illegal to conceal carry while bowhunting...

    571 I.A.C. § 106.7(6)

    “while hunting deer, to carry or have in possession a rifle except as provided in 106.7(3) and 106.7(5). It shall be unlawful for a person hunting with a bow license to carry a handgun unless that person also has a valid deer hunting license and an unfilled transportation tag that permits a handgun to be used to take deer.”

    Section 724.7 does not alter the application of this section. Thus, a person still cannot possess a handgun while bowhunting “unless that person also has a valid deer hunting license and an unfilled transportation tag that permits a handgun to be used to take deer.”

    Source

    This second source confirms that:

    Iowa Handgun Laws (page 9)

    Cheers! M2
     

    TX69

    TGT Addict
    Emeritus - "Texas Proud"
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Dec 23, 2012
    6,801
    21
    DFW
    It is only illegal to conceal carry while bowhunting...



    This second source confirms that:

    Iowa Handgun Laws (page 9)

    Cheers! M2

    Thanks! Most likely I would have never found that. I will make sure NOT to take a bow while pheasant hunting and carrying co concealed lol. It would appear to be a bullshit aw that needs a provision for CHL.
     
    Top Bottom