txinvestigator
[…] For example, Texas law does not consider yourdetached garage, shed, and/or barn part of your habitation. However, if yourgarage, front or back porch is connected to the structure containing yoursleeping quarters (as exists in many suburban communities), it is consideredpart of your habitation as defined by the Texas Penal Code. Yes, this slightdistinction in architectural design can affect your legal rights.
Turning to the subjectof vehicles, Texas Penal Code §30.01 defines a vehicle "as any device, in,on, or by which any person or property is or may be propelled, moved, or drawnin the normal course of commerce or transportation." This is a very broaddefinition and appears to include anything that carries people or property fromone place to another, including cars, trucks, boats, airplanes, golf carts,etc.