Capitol Armory ad
[…] "how can a community of 400 people afford 25 brand new Crown Vic's for their department?" was the question Dad posed to me. His answer was "speed traps". But....to stay on topic, they were marked.
    Notice now days there is often signage stating a reduced speed limit ahead.
     
    Last edited:

    benenglish

    Just Another Boomer
    Staff member
    Lifetime Member
    Admin
    Rating - 100%
    7   0   0
    Nov 22, 2011
    24,144
    96
    Spring
    What legal requirements should have made it 45?
    AFAICT, it dealt with the Texas Transportation Code, Sec. 545.356, which says "The governing body of a municipality, for a highway or part of a highway in the municipality, including a highway of the state highway system, has the same authority to alter by ordinance prima facie speed limits from the results of an engineering and traffic investigation as the Texas Transportation Commission on an officially designated or marked highway of the state highway system." (Emphasis added.)

    My basic understanding of what happened is that the Texas Transportation Commission set a speed limit of 45 on that road. The City of Houston then came along and slapped up 35MPH limit signs without doing the required engineering and traffic investigation.