Join TexasGunTalk

Are expandable batons legal to carry?

Discussion in 'Knives, Tactical Gear, and Survival' started by ag1052, Oct 4, 2013.

  1. ag1052

    ag1052 Member

    116
    0
    16
    Sep 9, 2013
    Can a person carry an expandable baton (like the police carry) in Texas? Just wanted to check if there were any rules I needed to know before I ordered one. Also does anyone have a brand or site they would suggest getting one from? Thanks!
     


  2. RACER X

    RACER X TGT Addict

    2,985
    138
    63
    Jun 18, 2013
    Richmond/Houston
    I've always been told NO

    sent from my cell phone, far far away but still monitored by the NSA
     
  3. ag1052

    ag1052 Member

    116
    0
    16
    Sep 9, 2013
    More importantly than if I can carry it, Im more concerned with being able to keep it in my car. Im not sure if that makes any real difference or not but thats what I would be buying it for.
     
  4. Koinonia

    Koinonia Well-Known

    1,203
    5
    38
    Sep 10, 2012
    San Antonio
    Expandable Batons would be considered a "Club."

    Sec. 46.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
    (1) "Club" means an instrument that is specially designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting serious bodily injury or death by striking a person with the instrument, and includes but is not limited to the following:
    (A) blackjack;
    (B) nightstick;
    (C) mace;
    (D) tomahawk.

    Sec. 46.02. UNLAWFUL CARRYING WEAPONS. (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal knife, or club if the person is not:
    (1) on the person's own premises or premises under the person's control; or
    (2) inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person's control.
     
  5. ag1052

    ag1052 Member

    116
    0
    16
    Sep 9, 2013
    Thanks Koinonia, please correct me if Im wrong but this means it is illegal to carry it around but is legal to keep it in my car.
     
  6. Koinonia

    Koinonia Well-Known

    1,203
    5
    38
    Sep 10, 2012
    San Antonio
    I'm not a lawyer, but , "Commits an offense... If the person is not (2) inside of a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the persons control."
     
  7. deemus

    deemus my mama says I'm special

    7,411
    2,194
    113
    Feb 1, 2010
    DFW
    Its only illegal to carry if you plan to hit an ice skater on the knee cap.
     
  8. txinvestigator

    txinvestigator TGT Addict

    13,400
    669
    113
    May 28, 2008
    Ft Worth, TX
    It is just like keeping a handgun in your car without a CHL. Legal. The restrictions that apply to unlicensed handgun carry in your car do not carry over to clubs.

    May I ask if you have specific and documented training in the use of an expandable baton.
     
  9. TheDan

    TheDan 4th Best Member TGT Supporter

    16,676
    3,307
    113
    Nov 11, 2008
    Austin - Rockdale
    You can carry it if you have a CHL and are also carrying a handgun.
     
  10. oohrah

    oohrah Active Member

    559
    169
    43
    Jul 24, 2013
    Heart O' Texas
    @TheDan - where is that in the PC?
     


Share This Page