ARJ Defense ad
[…] Please correct me if I'm wrong with a cite from Texas law.
     
    Last edited:

    diesel1959

    por vida
    Lifetime Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Nov 7, 2013
    3,837
    96
    Houston & BFE
    Not true. For example, a person can discharge a firearm in Kerrville city limits as long as it doesn't leave the property or endanger anyone. The "10 acres" thing is not law as far as I am aware. Please correct me if I'm wrong with a cite from Texas law.
    Go to Local Government Code, Title 7, Subtitle B, Chapter 235, Subchapter B, Section 235.022. http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/LG/htm/LG.235.htm

    It reads as follows: To promote the public safety, the commissioners court of a county by order may prohibit or otherwise regulate the discharge of firearms and air guns on lots that are 10 acres or smaller and are located in the unincorporated area of the county in a subdivision.

    Therefore, you have a State law which empowers County authorities to the extent only that they can't ban firearms from being discharged on pieces of property greater than 10 acres in the unincorporated portions of their county.

    Cities have their own ability to separately pass ordinances restricting discharge of firearms within their incorporated limits. Not every city in Texas opts to so restrict, I suppose (regarding your Kerrville question.).
     
    Last edited:

    Charlie

    TGT Addict
    Rating - 100%
    6   0   0
    Mar 19, 2008
    65,573
    96
    'Top of the hill, Kerr County!
    Go to Local Government Code, Title 7, Subtitle B, Chapter 235, Subchapter B, Section 235.022. http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/LG/htm/LG.235.htm

    It reads as follows: To promote the public safety, the commissioners court of a county by order may prohibit or otherwise regulate the discharge of firearms and air guns on lots that are 10 acres or smaller and are located in the unincorporated area of the county in a subdivision.

    Therefore, you have a State law which empowers County authorities to the extent only that they can't ban firearms from being discharged on pieces of property greater than 10 acres in the unincorporated portions of their county.