To clarify, I am looking to buy land for my own shooting use.
[…] The "10 acres" thing is not law as far as I am aware. Please correct me if I'm wrong with a cite from Texas law.
Go to Local Government Code, Title 7, Subtitle B, Chapter 235, Subchapter B, Section 235.022. http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/LG/htm/LG.235.htmNot true. For example, a person can discharge a firearm in Kerrville city limits as long as it doesn't leave the property or endanger anyone. The "10 acres" thing is not law as far as I am aware. Please correct me if I'm wrong with a cite from Texas law.
Go to Local Government Code, Title 7, Subtitle B, Chapter 235, Subchapter B, Section 235.022. http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/LG/htm/LG.235.htm
It reads as follows: To promote the public safety, the commissioners court of a county by order may prohibit or otherwise regulate the discharge of firearms and air guns on lots that are 10 acres or smaller and are located in the unincorporated area of the county in a subdivision.
Therefore, you have a State law which empowers County authorities to the extent only that they can't ban firearms from being discharged on pieces of property greater than 10 acres in the unincorporated portions of their county.