Patriot Mobile
[…] As Bith points out; when I am carrying in my car I am not carrying under the authority of my CHL. 30.06 is only directed at those carrying under a CHL. If the parking lot is posted, I can drive in, but cannot carry outside of my car.

    Thanks guys.
     

    jamesmrj

    Active Member
    Lifetime Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Jul 28, 2011
    404
    26
    Cypress, TX
    Sorry to back track guys, but I have a question as to what constitutes a valid 30.06 notice. I know:

    Penal Code Section 30.06(c)(3)(B) further states that a sign must meet the following requirements:

    (i) includes the language described by Paragraph (A) in both English and Spanish;
    (ii) appears in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height; and
    (iii) is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public.

    and

    Penal Code Section 30.06(c)(3)(A) requires that a written communication contain the following language: