Patriot Mobile
[…] Judge demanded I let Btazoria Keep the vbob and I did - thinking it was done 'cause wreckless is an unclassified misdemeanor.

    I'm hoping to get my Texas LTC returned shortly.

    When/if I drink these days you can bet I'm at my final destination.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
     

    Renegade

    SuperOwner
    Rating - 100%
    1   0   0
    Mar 5, 2008
    11,779
    96
    Texas
    You should look up the chapter and read the entire thing. I am going to paraphrase
    Per Sec. 46.02. "UNLAWFUL CARRYING WEAPONS. (a) A person commits an offense if the person: ..."


    Sec. 46.02. UNLAWFUL CARRYING WEAPONS. (a) A person commits an offense if the person:
    (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun


    Section is contingent upon "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person". Gun on your belt, that is on your person. But gun in back seat in bag, no so easy to prove. Case Law is complex on this, best reference I am aware of is "Does he have to materially change his body position to grasp the firearm?"
     

    5231HG

    New Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Aug 12, 2020
    35
    11
    East Texas
    Sec. 46.02 (a-1)(2)(A) "engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic or boating;"

    DWI is not a Class C Misdemeanor. Drunk driving while a firearm is in the vehicle, not necessarily on one's person, fulfills this section.
     

    Renegade

    SuperOwner
    Rating - 100%
    1   0   0
    Mar 5, 2008
    11,779
    96
    Texas
    Sec. 46.02 (a-1)(2)(A) "engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic or boating;"

    DWI is not a Class C Misdemeanor. Drunk driving while a firearm is in the vehicle, not necessarily on one's person, fulfills this section.

    (a-1)