Patriot Mobile
[…] Wallace Dunn

    Member
    Lifetime Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Jan 22, 2020
    55
    11
    Odessa, TX
    Sorry for the vague title guys. CHL holder gets in an accident. Gun is in bag in back seat of vehicle. Suspected dui, blood drawn but no arrest. Released but told "we'll wait for the blood results to talk about the weapons charge". Or something to that effect. He is going to consult an attorney of course but I was just wondering what charges he might face?
    You should look up the chapter and read the entire thing. I am going to paraphrase
    Per Sec. 46.02. "UNLAWFUL CARRYING WEAPONS. (a) A person commits an offense if the person: ..."
    ...
    "(2) the person is:
    (A) engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic or boating;"

    Typically if you are charged with a DUI they can also charge you under 46.02 with Unlawful Carrying Weapons. He may also be charged with Driving While Intoxicated (Impaired) where you do not have to be over the legal limit, but you may still be charged.
     
    Last edited:

    5231HG

    New Member
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Aug 12, 2020
    35
    11
    East Texas
    You should look up the chapter and read the entire thing. I am going to paraphrase
    Per Sec. 46.02. "UNLAWFUL CARRYING WEAPONS. (a) A person commits an offense if the person: ..."
    ...
    "(2) the person is:
    (A) engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic or boating;"

    Typically if you are charged with a DUI they can also charge you under 46.02 with Unlawful Carrying Weapons. He may also be charged with Driving While Intoxicated (Impaired) where you do not have to be over the legal limit, but you may still be charged.


    Good reference.