Gun Zone Deals
[…] Perhaps Texas has a problem with rampaging CHL holders, but I haven't heard about it. I don't need many excuses to stay out of a box store, this would be good enough for me.

    Then I suggest you leave this website, as the owners and moderators have a code of conduct, and if you write something outside of that they can will edit or delete your posts.

     

    codygjohnson

    Eats breakfast everyday
    Lifetime Member
    Rating - 100%
    1   0   0
    Nov 11, 2009
    1,676
    31
    Flower Mound
    be my guest.


    PC§ 30.06. TRESPASS BY HOLDER OF LICENSE TO CARRY CONCEALED HANDGUN.

    (3) “Written communication” means:
    (a) a card or other document on which is written language identical to the following: “Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by holder of license to carry a concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (concealed handgun law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun”


    The posted sign might as well read: “Don’t bring a gun in here even if you have a CHL.” It doesn’t mean anything to a CHL holder. I know that they intended to keep me out, but it doesn’t mean anything to me.
     

    Texas42

    TGT Addict
    Rating - 0%
    0   0   0
    Nov 21, 2008